Business Law - Ethics - Grand Theft Auto
[…] Did Warren Lee Green drive or take the vehicle without the owner's consent?
Rule:
Section 10851(a) says: "(a) Any person who drives or takes a vehicle not his or her own, without the consent of the owner thereof, and with intent either to permanently or temporarily deprive the owner thereof of his or her title to or possession of the vehicle, whether with or without intent to steal the vehicle, or any person who is a party or an accessory to or an accomplice in the driving or unauthorized taking or stealing, is guilty of a public offense. . . ." Violation of this section is a felony offense. Section 499b provides: "Any person who shall, without the permission of the owner thereof, take any automobile, . . . for the purpose
...
...