Criminal Legislation
[…] By setting this law, there will be less money wasted, fewer scholarships to be revoked, and less of a failure percentage for first semester college freshmen. This would also give the first time college student time to decide what field of study he or she would like to pursue.
B. Propose two criminal laws that you believe should be repealed. In your proposal, include a copy of the penal code (from any state or federal code) and your reasons for the repeal of the laws.
North Carolina Statute Ð'§ 14-177. Crime against nature (Sodomy)
North Carolina enforces said statute "If any person shall commit the crime against nature, with mankind or beast, he shall be punished as a Class I felon" (NC General Assembly, 2005).